≡ Menu

Employment Based Permanent or Immigrant Visas
Investor Visa (Entrepreneur Visa)

A foreign national who has invested or is in the process of investing $1,000,000 (One Million US Dollars) in the US can immigrate to the US.
This investment can be reduced to half a million dollars in some cases.

Prerequisite:

The investment must create at least 10 full time jobs for US workers (excluding the investor and family members of the investor).
The investor must be the active manager of the enterprise by day-to-day managerial control or through policy formulation.
Processing Time:

Between 4 (four) and 8 (eight) months.

Notes:
The foreign individual can enter the US in another temporary work visa status and within two to three months apply for change to immigrant status even on the basis of the same employment. The spouse and children under the age of 21 can accompany the foreign individual.

{ 0 comments }

Employment Based Permanent or Immigrant Visas
Unskilled Labor or Other Workers

If a foreign national has a US employer who needs to hire an unskilled worker on a full-time basis, the foreign national may immigrate to the US on the basis of that employment offer if:

less than two years experience or training is needed to perform the duties of that position, and;
the foreign national has the required experience or training to perform the duties of that position.
Example: A French, Greek, or Turkish restaurant needs a manager or a cook with less than two years experience in such positions or less than two years training in restaurant management, cooking school, etc.

Prerequisite:

1. Alien Labor Certification: The US Department of Labor must certify (1) that there are not sufficient US workers who are willing or able or qualified and available at the time and place where the foreign national is to be employed, and (2) that employment of the foreign national, if qualified, will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed US workers.

2. English Language Proficiency: Sufficient proficiency in the English language is necessary if the position requires the employee to converse with ordinary Americans.

Processing Time:

Between 3 (three) and 5 (four) years.

Note: All employment based permanent or immigrant visas allow the spouse and children of under 21 years age to accompany the principal immigrant to immigrate as well.

{ 0 comments }

Employment Based Permanent or Immigrant Visas Skilled Labor

If a foreign national has a US employer who needs to hire that foreign national on a full-time basis, the foreign national may immigrate to the US on the basis of that employment offer if:

two years experience or training is needed to perform the duties of that position, and;
the foreign national has the required two years experience or training to perform the duties of that position.
Example: A French, Greek, or Turkish restaurant needs a manager or a cook with two years experience in such positions or two years training in restaurant management, cooking school, etc.

Prerequisite:

1. Alien Labor Certification: The US Department of Labor must certify (1) that there are not sufficient US workers who are willing or able or qualified and available at the time and place where the foreign national is to be employed and, (2) that employment of the foreign national, if qualified, will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed US workers.

2. English Language Proficiency: Sufficient proficiency in the English language is necessary if the position requires the employee to converse with ordinary Americans.

Processing Time:

Between 1 1/2 (one-and-a-half) and 4 1/2 (four-and-a-half) years.

Note: All employment based permanent or immigrant visas allow the spouse and children of under 21 years age to accompany the principal immigrant to immigrate as well.

{ 0 comments }

Employment Based Permanent or Immigrant Visas Professionals

If a foreign national has a US employer who needs to hire that foreign national on a full-time basis, the foreign national may immigrate to the US on the basis of that employment offer if:

a college degree and the knowledge acquired through obtaining that college education is needed to perform the duties of that position, and:
the foreign national has the required college degree.
Example: An engineering firm may need a Civil, Soil, Electronic, Computer, Mechanical engineer or a chemist. All of these positions require an equivalent of a US bachelor degree in the relevant field.

Prerequisite

1. Alien Labor Certification: The US Department of Labor must certify (1) that there are not sufficient US workers who are willing or able or qualified and available at the time and place where the foreign national is to be employed, and (2) that employment of the foreign national, if qualified, will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed US workers.

2. English Language Proficiency: Sufficient proficiency in the English language is necessary if the position requires the employee to converse with ordinary Americans.

Processing Time

Between 1 1/2 (one-and-a-half) and 4 1/2 (four-and-a-half) years.

Note: The foreign individual can enter the US in another temporary work visa status and within two to three months apply for change to immigrant status even on the basis of the same employment.

{ 0 comments }

Employment Based Permanent or Immigrant Visas
Outstanding Professors or Researchers

An outstanding foreign professor or researcher who has a job offer in the US can immigrate to the US on the basis of that employment. The employer must be a University or a private entity which has offered the foreign national a research position in an academic field. A private entity employer should have at least 3 (three) full time researchers and must have achieved documented accomplishment in that field.

Prerequisite

Evidence of at least two of the following:

Receipt of major prizes for outstanding achievement in the academic field;
Membership in association with the academic field which requires outstanding achievements of their members;
Published material in professional publications written by others about the foreign national’s work in the academic field;
Participation on a panel, or individually, as the judge of the work of others in the same or an allied academic field;
Original scientific or scholarly research contributions to the academic field, or;
Authorship of scholarly books or articles in scholarly journals with international circulation, in the academic field.
Evidence of the foreign national’s having 3 (three) years of experience in teaching or research in the academic field.

Processing Time

Between 8 (six) and 12 (eight) months.

Note: The foreign individual can enter the US in another temporary work visa status and within two to three months apply for change to immigrant visa status even on the basis of the same employment. Accompanying spouse and children under 21-years of age can come along.

{ 0 comments }

Employment Based Permanent or Immigrant Visas
Extra ordinary Foreign Nationals

A foreign national who can demonstrate extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics can immigrate to the US.

Prerequisite

The extra ordinary ability must be demonstrated by evidence of achievement of a major internationally recognized award or at least 3 (three) of the following:

Receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards of excellence in the field of endeavor;
Membership in association with the field which requires outstanding achievements as judged by recognized national or international experts;
Published material about the foreign national in professional or major publications or other major media;
Participation on a panel, or individually, as the judge of the work of others in the same or an allied field;
Original scientific,scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance in the field;
Authorship of scholarly articles in the field, in professional or major trade publications or other major media;
Display of the foreign national’s work at artistic exhibitions or showcases;
Evidence that the foreign national has performed in a leading or critical role for organizations or establishments that have a distinguished reputation;
Evidence that the foreign national has commanded a high salary or other high remuneration for services, or;
Evidence of commercial success in the performing arts as shown by box office receipts or records, cassette, compact discs, or video sales.
If the above standards do not readily apply to the foreign national’s occupation, comparable evidence to establish the foreign national’s eligibility, must be presented.
Processing Time

6 (six) to 12 (tweleve) months.

Note: The foreign individual can enter the US in another temporary work visa status and within two to three months apply for change to immigrant vias status. Accompanying spouse and children under 21-years of age can come along.

{ 0 comments }

Temporary Work Visas
Employment – Non-Immigrant
Trainee (H-3)

Individuals who are coming to the U.S. to receive training with a U.S. employer can receive this visa.

Prerequisite:

The training should be for the benefit of the trainee and must be structured and not available in the country of the trainee.

Processing Time:

It takes about 25 (twenty five) to 65 (sixty five) days for us to obtain such a visa for you.

Allowable Duration of Stay:

You may stay in this category in the US up to 2 (two) years.
Accompanying spouse and children under 21 (twenty one) years of age can come along.

{ 0 comments }

Temporary Work Visas
Employment – Non-Immigrant
Investor Visa Treaty Investor (E-2)

This visa is available to a foreign national who has invested or is in the process of investing in the United States in an owner operated business.

Prerequisite:

A reciprocal treaty must exist between the United States and the country of the foreign national.
The investment must be substantial and not for the purpose of generating enough revenue for the foreign national to live on.
Processing Time:

60 (sixty) to 90 (ninety) days for us to obtain such a visa for you.

Allowable Duration of Stay:

You may stay in this category in the US for an unlimited time. This visa must be renewed periodically, generally every other year.
Accompanying spouse and children under 21 (twenty-one) years may come along.

{ 0 comments }

Temporary Work Visas
Employment – Non-Immigrant
Investor Visa Treaty Trader (E-1)

This visa is available if a foreign national is coming to the United States to work for, or establish a branch or subsidiary, or affiliate of the foreign company which is established for the principal purpose of trading with the Parent or affiliate foreign company from the United States.

Prerequisite:

A reciprocal treaty must exist between the United States and the country of the foreign national.
The trade must be substantial.
Processing Time:

60 (sixty) to 90 (ninety) days for us to obtain such a visa for you.

Allowable Duration of Stay:

You may stay in this category in the US for unlimited time. This visa must be renewed periodically, generally every other year.
Accompanying spouse and children under 21 (twenty-one) years can come along.
Services:

{ 0 comments }

Temporary Work Visas
Employment – Non-Immigrant
Intra-Company Transfer Visa (L)

A foreign national may enter the United States for the purpose of establishing or working for a subsidiary branch or affiliate of a foreign entity.

Prerequisite:

The foreign national must have worked for a period of one year in the preceding three years in a managerial, executive, or specialist capacity for the foreign entity.

Processing Time:

50 to 80 days for us to obtain such a visa for you.

Allowable Duration of Stay:

You may stay in this category in the US up to 5 (five) years.
Accompanying spouse and children under 21 (twenty one) years of age can come along.
For additional information on a specific L-visa situation please complete the Questionnaire.

{ 0 comments }