≡ Menu

Temporary Work Visas
Employment – Non-Immigrant Visas
North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)

This type of visa is available to Canadian and Mexican Citizens only through the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). The “TN” stands for “Treaty Nationals.”

Prerequisite:

You must generally have a US employer who is offering you a position which customarily requires at least a college degree in the related field of employment. You may also qualify for this Visa even if you do not have a Bachelor’s Degree, but do have five years experience in the same type of work you are seeking.

Processing Time:

21 to 40 days for us to obtain such a visa for you.

{ 0 comments }

Temporary Work Visas
Employment – Non-Immigrant
Specialty Occupation Visa (H-1B)

Description:

A foreign national who has a US employer who needs to hire that foreign national may obtain an H-1B Nonimmigrant work visa to come to the US on the basis of that employment offer if:

A college degree and the knowledge acquired through obtaining that college education is needed to perform the duties of that position, and;
the foreign national has the required college degree.
Prerequisite:

At least the equivalent of a US BA or BS degree and a job offer in the US for a position which requires that college education. The candidate can only work for the sponsoring employer and a new petition is required for transferring employment.

Processing Time:

It takes about 50 (fifty) to 90 (ninety) days for us to obtain such a visa for you.

Allowable Duration of Stay:

You may stay in this category in the US up to 6 (six) years.
Accompanying spouse and children under 21 (twenty one) years of age can come along.
For additional information on a specific H1-B visa situation please complete the Questionnaire.

{ 0 comments }

J-1 exchange visitors are generally subject to a two year Foreign Residency before they can apply for H and L temporary or any permanent work visas:

The exchange visitor possesses a skill that has been determined to be in short supply in their home country.
The exchange visitor’s training program is funded, even in part, by an agency of the U.S. government or by the government of the visitor’s home country.
The exchange visitor come to the U.S. for Graduate medical evaluation or training
Waivers:

We can represent and assist certain qualifying visitors in the complicated process of obtaining waivers.

Processing Time:

Five to ten months.

{ 0 comments }

Family Visa

Family Visa (Permanent) for family of US Citizens

If you are a US citizen, you can bring your spouse, parents, siblings, and children into the US for permanent residence.

Prerequisite:

You must be a US citizen.

Processing Time:

3 to 6 months for spouse and parents.
Approx. 1 year for single children.
Approx. 2.5 years for married children.
Approx. 10 (ten) years for siblings.
For additional information on a specific spouse visa situation please complete the Questionnaire.

{ 0 comments }