≡ Menu

Foreign Residency Waivers (J -1)

J-1 exchange visitors are generally subject to a two year Foreign Residency before they can apply for H and L temporary or any permanent work visas:

The exchange visitor possesses a skill that has been determined to be in short supply in their home country.
The exchange visitor’s training program is funded, even in part, by an agency of the U.S. government or by the government of the visitor’s home country.
The exchange visitor come to the U.S. for Graduate medical evaluation or training
Waivers:

We can represent and assist certain qualifying visitors in the complicated process of obtaining waivers.

Processing Time:

Five to ten months.

Comments on this entry are closed.

Next post:

Previous post: