≡ Menu

Investor Visa (Entrepreneur Visa)

Employment Based Permanent or Immigrant Visas
Investor Visa (Entrepreneur Visa)

A foreign national who has invested or is in the process of investing $1,000,000 (One Million US Dollars) in the US can immigrate to the US.
This investment can be reduced to half a million dollars in some cases.

Prerequisite:

The investment must create at least 10 full time jobs for US workers (excluding the investor and family members of the investor).
The investor must be the active manager of the enterprise by day-to-day managerial control or through policy formulation.
Processing Time:

Between 4 (four) and 8 (eight) months.

Notes:
The foreign individual can enter the US in another temporary work visa status and within two to three months apply for change to immigrant status even on the basis of the same employment. The spouse and children under the age of 21 can accompany the foreign individual.

Comments on this entry are closed.