≡ Menu

Immigrant Visas Skilled Labor

Employment Based Permanent or Immigrant Visas Skilled Labor

If a foreign national has a US employer who needs to hire that foreign national on a full-time basis, the foreign national may immigrate to the US on the basis of that employment offer if:

two years experience or training is needed to perform the duties of that position, and;
the foreign national has the required two years experience or training to perform the duties of that position.
Example: A French, Greek, or Turkish restaurant needs a manager or a cook with two years experience in such positions or two years training in restaurant management, cooking school, etc.

Prerequisite:

1. Alien Labor Certification: The US Department of Labor must certify (1) that there are not sufficient US workers who are willing or able or qualified and available at the time and place where the foreign national is to be employed and, (2) that employment of the foreign national, if qualified, will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed US workers.

2. English Language Proficiency: Sufficient proficiency in the English language is necessary if the position requires the employee to converse with ordinary Americans.

Processing Time:

Between 1 1/2 (one-and-a-half) and 4 1/2 (four-and-a-half) years.

Note: All employment based permanent or immigrant visas allow the spouse and children of under 21 years age to accompany the principal immigrant to immigrate as well.

Comments on this entry are closed.